Caergeiliog Tollhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Caergeiliog, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Caergeiliog Tollhouse

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located on the S side of the A5(T) Holyhead Road, at the junction with the road leading to Llanfair-yn-neubwll, at the NW end of the village of Caergeiliog.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanfair-yn-Neubwll

Locality: Caergeiliog

Built-Up Area: Caergeiliog

Traditional County: Anglesey

Valley

History

Following the Act of Union in 1801 a programme to improve the roads between the two capital cities of London and Dublin was initiated. In 1811 Thomas Telford was commissioned to undertake a survey of the roads between London and Holyhead and in 1817 began work on the northern stretch of the road at Shrewsbury. Work started on Anglesey in 1818 and 5 tollhouses, designed by Telford, were built across the island. In 1844 a law was passed abolishing tolls from Holyhead to Shrewsbury but an exemption was made of the tollhouses of Anglesey where charges were actually increased and proved adequate for the maintenance of the roads for several years. In 1895 the exemption ended and on 28th November the tollhouses were sold.

Exterior

Octagonal 2-storey toll house forming a symmetrical composition with single storey wings to W and S. Walls of rubble, coursed between the openings in the octagon and with voussoir lintels. Slate roof with projecting eaves. Central stack to octagon with gable stacks to each wing. Windows are slightly recessed with modern casements; upper storey of octagonal with blind recesses in N and E face.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a series of tollhouses designed for the Holyhead Road by Thomas Telford, retaining its original form (notwithstanding alterations to detail).