Tyn Towyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberffraw, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Tyn Towyn

Location: In an isolated location set back from the W side of the A4080 Aberffraw to Rhosneigr road. The cottage is set in an elevated position at the SE side of Porth Nobla.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Aberffraw

Locality: Porth Nobla

Traditional County: Anglesey

Ty-croes Station

History

Early C18 vernacular cottage. Tyn Towyn is not shown as an individual building on the tithe map of the parish, 1839, located within the boundaries of Fferam; listed as a separate property (a labourers cottage) in the 1841 census returns.

Exterior

A single storey, 2-unit plan cottage, with single storey wing set at right angles to rear and lean-to addition to rear of E side. Built of rubble masonry on boulder foundations; heavily mortared, front (S) and W elevations rendered. Roof of small slates, those of lean-to addition roof grouted, with tiled ridge and rubble gable stacks with rendered caps over slate dripcourses; the stack at W end larger than that to E. Entrance elevation faces S, a 2-window range with central doorway; the small 4-pane windows are slightly recessed, left (W) window is a casement, right (E) window a horned sash. The rear elevation has a similarly detailed W window, E window a single pane fixed light. The W wall has a single window to the rear (N); a tall, 4-pane casement with a segmental brick head. The rear wing has modern casements and the lean-to addition has a single square-headed doorway in the S wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good surviving example of a single storey vernacular cottage, retaining early character, including disposition and scale of openings.