Gwyndy Bach

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodffordd, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Gwyndy Bach

Location: Slightly set back from, and at angle to, the W side of the B5109 NW of Glan-yr-afon; in a prominent roadside position near the school.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodffordd

Locality: Llandrygarn

Gwalchmai

History

Late C18 house with a slate tablet above the central entrance inscribed P / TM / 1780. Extended to the rear by the addition of a gabled wing in late C20.
The house is not marked on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1840, however the map was not comprehensively annotated and not all buildings were shown. Gwyndy Bach was built on land then owned by William Wynne Sparrow Esq, part of the extensive farmstead centred around the farm and coaching house at nearby Gwyndy. The 1841 Census Returns record numerous occupants of Gwyndy Bach, which then may have included other cottages close by the house; including Owen Williams, Miller, and his extended family as well as 2 other families among whom were 4 joiners and 2 agricultural labourers.

Exterior

C18 2 storey house, with single storey wing in line to L (S) and lean-to R. Built of rubble masonry; slate sills. Modern roof of small slates, gable stacks with dripstones and capping. Recessed horned sash windows: ground floor 12-pane windows, smaller 1st floor 4-pane windows set directly under the eaves. Central entrance has a shallow rectangular overlight and a slate tablet above inscribed P / TM / 1780. The single storey wing is advanced from the main elevation and has a blocked doorway to the front; a small-paned replacement casement is in the N wall. The lean-to has a boarded door to the L.
The gabled extension to rear is 2-storey, ground floor with slate cladding and wide doorway to R, first floor with wood cladding and large modern window; slate roof. There is a lower, single storey, block to rear (R) built of rubble masonry with a slate roof; single modern window.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey. Said to retain a hewn, wide-boarded, partition.

Listed as a good late C18 house which retains a strong vernacular character.