Church of St Figael

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfachraeth, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Church of St Figael

Also known as: St Figael's Church, Llanfigael

Location: Set within a walled churchyard at the E side of a country road in the hamlet of Llanfigael; c 1.5km ESE of the church of St Machraeth.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Holyhead

Community: Llanfachraeth

Locality: Llanfigael

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfachraeth

History

A church here was listed in the 1254 Norwich Taxation, but of a medieval church, little survives other than the font and perhaps foundations and part of the walling. The present building is probably early C19 "but a small portion of its ruins are remaining" according to Lewis in 1833, though C18 plans are said to survive, and subscriptions had been collected for its repair in the C18.

Exterior

Small rectangular church of rubble masonry construction. Roof of small, old slates, grouted; with tiled copings and rendered W gabled bellcote. The east window has a 4-centred arch; all other openings are square-headed, with modern lights and boarded door. The bell is said, by RCAHM, to be inscribed GOD SAVE THIS CHURCH 1642.

Interior

The doorway leads directly into the W end of the church. The layout of the church is unusual in that the pulpit is sited along the N lateral wall; there is no chancel. The fittings are thought to be contemporary with the rebuilding of the church in the early C19; box pews along the N, S and E walls, simple benches with round-topped ends at the W end. The roof is of 4-bays, with exposed rafters, purlins and collared trusses. At the W end of the church is the octagonal bowl of a C14 font, along with a C12 font from the church of St Ynghenedl, and a rare cupboard font.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a simple rural church retaining the character, and some of the fabric of the Medieval church on the site. The church is particularly notable as retaining its early C19 interior virtually intact.