Ty'n Llan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ty'n Llan

Location: In a rural location, set back from the N side of the B5109; NE of Talwrn and W of Pentraeth. Located to SW of the Church of St Dyfnan.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddyfnan

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddyfnan

History

Thought (by RCAHM) to have been built c1700, the house was extended by the addition of flanking wings and remodelled in mid C19. Marked on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1841, and recorded as being part of the estate of the Right Honorable Lord Vivien. In 1841 the Census Returns show that the holding was occupied and farmed by William Pritchard and his family, but by 1851 the farm of 80 acres (32.4 hectares) was taken over by Richard Hughes and he occupied the house along with his family and 3 servants; 2 labourers occupying one of the farm buildings. The house was uninhabited and undergoing further restoration at the time of the survey; the roof has been reslated.

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse, built to a T-shaped plan with staircase contained within a central bay to rear; main block extended by the addition of flanking hipped roof single storey wings. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed, rendered S front. Modern slate roof; house with velux windows to attics and rendered gable stacks with capping, wings with hipped slate roofs, that to R with tall rendered stack. Central doorway has shallow rectangular fan, windows are 4-paned sashes.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey. Said, by RCAHM, to contain a straw partition.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its interest as a small complete example of a house with rear stair bay. A traditional house of Georgian character which forms a group with the adjacent Church of St Dyfnan.