Ty Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddyfnan, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddyfnan

Locality: Llanfihangel Tre'r Beirdd

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanallgo

History

Early C19 cottage. The Tithe Map of the parish, 1842, did not show many individual buildings but shows the parcel of land of just over 7 acres (2.8 hectares) is marked as 'Maen'; as are several others. Owned by Hampton Lewis John Hampton Esq and occupied by Richard Williams and his family, the Census returns of the previous year record that Richard is a farmer, whilst his son is a shopkeeper.

Exterior

Two-storey, 2-window cottage. Built of rubble masonry, with massive angle stones, limewashed. Roof of old small slates, grouted, with tiled coping and gable stacks; that to L (S) rendered, that to R rebuilt in red brick. The cottage is set at right angles to the road with the entrance opening E into a small enclosed garden. Central doorway with flanking windows, that to L of doorway an enlarged opening with 4-paned sash window; the rest are modern small-paned casements, 1st floor windows set directly under the eaves. There is a single ground floor window in the rear elevation, and 2 x 1st floor windows; a small window to the L end and a larger central window to light the stairs.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 cottage which retains much of its vernacular character and which, together with the adjacent former Post Office, forms a strong visual group typifying the rural village landscape.