Bryntirion

A Grade II Listed Building in Amlwch, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Bryntirion

Location: Set well back from the road on the N side of the B5111, to ENE of Mona Lodge; c250m WSW of the Church of St Eleth.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Built-Up Area: Amlwch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

Early C19 townhouse. Formerly home to a member of the Paynter Family, a prominent family in Amlwch during the C19, who as well as being corn merchants responsible for building Mona mill at Porth Amlwch, also had interests in law, insurance, ship-building and timber. In c1997 the house had some work carried out as part of a local scheme providing improvement grants for town residents. The rear elevation was re-rendered, the roof re-slated and the windows replaced with hardwood replicas of the originals.

Exterior

Early C19 townhouse; a 2 storey with attics, 3 window range with 1-window wing to L (W) and storeyed wing to rear (former stables-coachhouse). Rendered stone and brick construction. Slate roof with tall rendered end stacks with capping to main part of the house. The principal elevation faces an enclosed garden to the S, a 3-window pedimented range with single window wing to L (W); stuccoed render with ashlar scoring and rusticated quoins. Entrance is through a panelled door under rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. Moulded wood porch with entablature carried on coupled shafts engraved with key-pattern. Flanking ground floor windows are large 6-pane horned sashes; tripartite window to LH wing has 12-pane horned sash central window with flanking 2-pane sashes. First floor has large horned sash windows, top light with 8-panes. Attic storey has a central open pediment containing a circular light in a moulded archivolt.
The rear elevations are rough cast rendered. The main part of the house has the doorway offset to the R (W); ground and 1st floor windows are large 16-pane horned sashes, stair window with single lower pane. The single window wing to the R (W) has a 16-pane 1st floor window and a tripartite window below as for the front. Advanced from the R (W) end of the range is a storeyed, hipped roofed, wing with entrance through a wide double door in the N wall. The L (E) return has a single 1st floor 6-pane window at the N end which is mirrored by a similarly detailed window in the R (W) return; further ground floor windows to S end are 16-pane horned sashes.

Interior

The main entrance leads into a central hall with principal rooms off to left and right. To the rear of the hall is a dog-leg staircase with ramped moulded handrail on stick balusters; axial corridor to rear. The interior retains panelled doors and window reveals, and simple picture and dado rails.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good early C19 townhouse retaining its original character and detail. Historically significant as dating from an important period of economic growth for the town and home to one of the Paynter family; a prominent family in Amlwch during the industrial boom of the early C19.