Melin Adda

A Grade II Listed Building in Amlwch, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Melin Adda

Building Class: Industrial

Also known as: Melin Adda, Amlwch

Location: Set back from the N side of Ffordd Tanybryn, c200m due east of Ysgol Syr Thomas Jones in Pentrefelin.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Community: Amlwch

Locality: Pentrefelin

Built-Up Area: Amlwch

Traditional County: Anglesey

Amlwch

History

A late C18 tower windmill, one of three mills in the locality, the other two being watermills. The Census Returns of 1841 record there being numerous people living at the milling complex at Pentrefelin, including 3 millers: David Roberts, Robert Williams and William Jones; a baker, Mary Thomas, and a mill agent, Owen Lewis. The Tithe Schedule of the following year records the land as being owned by Mr Richard Jones and occupied by Joseph Jones. Slater's Directory of 1850 lists the owners of Melin Adda Mills (the windmill and one watermill) as 'Lewis & Owens'. The miller at that time was Owen Hughes, who died in 1851 after being struck by one of Melin Adda'a sails. He was succeeded by Hugh Hughes, who milled until his death in 1865, followed by John Williams. The mill had changed ownership by 1881, recorded in an Amlwch trade directory of that year as belonging to 'Messrs Wm Jones and Son, Corn and Flour Merchants'. The mill closed in 1912, becoming an empty shell before being converted into a dwelling in the mid-1970s.

Exterior

A tapering circular windmill tower of 3 storeys. Built of rubble masonry, rendered, with shallow octagonal slate roof. Modern door and windows in original openings.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a complete late C18 windmill tower, one of only 18 out of over 40 such towers which were working on Anglesey in the mid C19, and built to cater for the needs of the rapidly expanding population of Amlwch due to the industrial boom brought about by the nearby copper mines. Melin Adda formed part of a complete milling complex on the site, along with 2 watermills and other associated buildings.