Old Dairy of Plas Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddaniel Fab, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Old Dairy of Plas Newydd

Location: At the western edge of the grounds of Plas Newydd, a short distance from the A4080, opposite West Lodge. A wide lawn leads down to the stable block and Plas Newydd.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddaniel Fab

Locality: Plas Newydd Estate

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

Built probably late C19, in Gothick style. The building is not shown on the Tithe Map of 1841, or the Map of the Demense of Plas Newydd dated 1862. Now used as a tea-room for visitors to the National Trust property of Plas Newydd. The Plas Newydd Estate was one of the largest estates on Anglesey, passing to the Bagenal family in 1553 and through marriage to the Bayly family in the C18. In 1812 the estate passed to Henry William, Lord Uxbridge's eldest son; Henry was created 1st Marquess of Anglesey in 1815, and his descendants inherited both estate and title. A number of improvements to the buildings of the estate followed the completion of the main house at Plas Newydd in the early C19; by 1873 the estate is recorded as being 3,848 ha in size, including scattered lands and land around the mansion of Plas Newydd.

Exterior

U-shaped in plan, central range faces E with wings forming courtyard to W, single storey with coursed rock-faced block walls, in Gothick style. Main elevation to E, symmetrically planned with central entrance flanked by octagonal buttress piers, with 2 windows either side and octagonal buttresses at angles. Plinth and eaves band. Two small cupolas on central range. Hipped roof of large slates. Projecting chimney breast to W end of S wing, with embattled stack. Internal stack on E end of N wall. Cast-iron Gothick lattice windows with lozenge panes and ventilator grille, flat-headed lintels with keystone. Doors on both sides of S and central wing, and on S side of N wing, with rectangular fanlights. Cast-iron ventilators set into wall. One original cast-iron rainwater head on NE corner, with 'A' and crown over. Lean-to addition to gable of N wing, and covered area.

Tiled milking parlour in centre, now the tea-room. King-post roof trusses and square purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an estate service building, retaining its late C19 Gothick character, and forming part of a series of buildings on the Plas Newydd estate.