Hafod-Wen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddona, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Hafod-Wen

Location: Set well back, along a trackway, from the SE side of Lon Goch; c0.4km SE of the Church of St Dona.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddona

Beaumaris

History

C18 house. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1846, as owned by Thomas Peers Williams and occupied by Ann Hughes a farmer of over 22 acres(8.9 hectares). By the time of the Census Returns of 1851 the tenancy has been taken over by her son, William Hughes and the acreage of the holding has grown to over 27 acres(10.9 hectares).

Exterior

Two storey, 2 window house with shippon in same range. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Roof of old small slates, gable stacks with dripstones and capping; that to L massive. Windows are 12-pane sashes with slate sills. Shippon has wide entrances with cambered heads.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good C18 farmhouse which retains much of its original character in plan and the retention of fenestration.