College

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Cadnant, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: College

Location: On the east side of the B5109, approximately 200m north of the junction in Llansadwrn village.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cwm Cadnant

Locality: Llansadwrn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddona

History

The name of the building is said to derive from its one-time owners, Jesus College Oxford. It appears to have been built in two separate phases (corresponding to the two ranges), and to have taken the form originally of a series of 8 single units, 4 in each range. Each of these units may originally have been separately occupied - they are all approximately the same size, and each has a fireplace - though there is little visible evidence externally to indicate separate access. If this was so, it suggests a series of tiny cottages such as might have been dwellings for the poor. The present owners report that until recently, traces of subdivision in the 2.5 acre(1.01 hectare) plot accompanying the building, survived. This, together with the highly unusual layout and plan of the building lend some support to this interpretation. More recently, the row formed two separate dwellings (until c1970), and incorporated a small inn and perhaps a stable, at one end.
Structural evidence suggests a date no earlier than the later C18 for the earliest range (at right-angles to the road), with the right-angled range parallel to the road slightly later - perhaps early C19.

Exterior

Cottage, formerly several dwellings, in two right-angled ranges enclosing a cobbled yard at the rear. Single storeyed. Modern roughcast over stone with Ffestiniog slate roof (replacing old grouted slate roof). Earliest range aligned SW-NE has one axial and two gable end squat stacks. It comprises 4 single units, each with a single window beneath the eaves; doorways in first and third units from left. All openings are modern - the casement windows replacing earlier sashes. In the rear elevation, one 8-pane fixed light window survives. Range parallel to the street has 2 squat axial stacks, and modern windows (mainly small but one in an enlarged opening). Modern windows in rear elevation (possibly in earlier openings), and two doorways (perhaps the evidence for an earlier orientation away from the road, and for independent access to individual units?). Flat roofed extension (added c1970).

Interior

Unusual layout of 2 ranges, each comprising 4 single plan units. Gable end stacks serve the outer units in the SW-NE range, with an axial stack shared between the two central units. Where fireplaces are exposed, they are small, with simple timber bressumers, and stepped chimney breasts. Roof trusses in each room are slight A-frames with jointed collars ; they spring from below wall-plate level and support flat through purlins. Range at right-angles has back-to-back fireplaces in axial stacks, offset. Roof trusses are of a somewhat later type, and spring from wall-plate level.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding alterations to exterior as an unusual cottage development, apparently originally comprising a series of 8 separate units, and retaining the evidence of this layout, together with some original structural detail, internally.