Stables to NW of Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf also known as Treddafydd-fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodorgan, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Stables to NW of Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf also known as Treddafydd-fawr

Location: Stable block immediately NW of the farmhouse of Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf, which is located on a minor road 1.2 km WNW of the village of Bethel.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Bodorgan

Community: Bodorgan

Locality: Bethel

Bodorgan

History

C18 lofted stable block (to E), built for riding horses. A second stable building was added to the W, later incorporating a smithy and cartshed. A boiling house was added to the rear (N) of the original stable, probably in the late C18 or early C19. In mid-late C19 a single storey stable and tack-room was added at right angles to the rear (N) side of the smithy block. The older parts are shown on the Trefdraeth Tithe map of 1840.

Exterior

Two-storey stable and smithy range comprising two units linked by central external stair up to 1st floor (leading from S). Later additions to rear (N) to form a U-plan complex. Rubble walls with roof of small slates, grouted and with roughly dressed copings. Stable to right (E) has a central door with rough stone lintel flanked by small squared-headed windows; two windows to first floor. Nine-pane fixed light to E gable first floor. Smithy and cartshed to left (W); two narrow doors to right with crude projecting stone lintels, small 4-pane window to left of each door; wide cart door to extreme left, with slate lintel. Two small rectangular windows to 1st floor, with wood lintels. Rubble gable end chimney to rear (N) pitch. Stable with tackroom added to rear (N) of W end of smithy block; rubble walls and slate roof. Main elevation faces W, with lofted tackroom to right (N) and 3-bay stable to left (S). One door and one window to W elevation, with segmental brick heads. East elevation has two widened doors with wood lintels. Boiling house attached to rear (N) of C18 stable; rubble walls and grouted slate roof, end stack to N gable. Door to E side, with window to right, leading into enclosed garden to the N of the house.

The smithy retains a fireplace with curved timber beam; A-frame roof trusses with shaped collars.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding condition, as a fine stabling complex, built in the vernacular tradition, incorporating an earlier riding-horse stable and retaining traditional character in layout and detail. The stable block also forms part of the farmstead group at Tre-Ddafydd-uchaf.