House and Spinning Wheel Tea Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Probably built in the early C19, and forming a pair with No 4, among the earliest brick houses in Beaumaris. It is shown on the 1829 town plan. It was still a house in 1937 but has subsequently been converted to tea rooms and part of its interior incorporated into No 4.

Exterior

A late Georgian 3-storey 3-bay former house of brick with hipped slate roof and roughcast stacks. The central entrance has a segmental arch with fielded-panel door, half-glazed side panels and 3-pane overlight beneath a blind plastered tympanum. Hornless sash windows have mostly original flat arches of rubbed brick, and sill bands in the middle and upper storeys. To the R and L are 15-pane tripartite hornless sashes, under an altered shallow cambered head to the R. The middle storey has tripartite 12-pane hornless sashes to the R and L, and 12-pane sash in the centre. The R-hand has an altered, shallow cambered head (shown in a photograph of 1937), the central an original cambered head. The upper storey has shorter 6-pane sash windows.

The 2-bay R side wall has tripartite 15-pane sashes in the lower storey, in the middle storey a 12-pane sash window to the L and 12-pane tripartite sash window to the R, and 6-pane sashes in the upper storey. Set back to the R is a rear hipped 2-storey lean-to which, facing the road, has a 12-pane tripartite window to the L and fielded-panel door to the R under a replacement cement head. A replacement sash window of 2 unequal panes is in the upper storey. The 2-window rear has 6-pane upper storey windows, central segmental-headed small-pane stair light, and flat-roof projection against the lower storey.

Interior

The building retains its basic double-depth plan of central entrance hall with rooms R and L. Windows have panelled reveals to the R side but the interior is otherwise altered and the room on the L side has been incorporated into No 4.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved late-Georgian house, and for its contribution to the setting of Beaumaris Castle and to the historical integrity of Castle Street.