Garden wall on W and N sides of The Orchard and The Hermitage

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Garden wall on W and N sides of The Orchard and The Hermitage

Location: Facing New Street at the rear of The Orchard and The Hermitage, terminating at the SW end at the corner of Rosemary Lane and New Street.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Beaumaris

Community: Beaumaris (Biwmares)

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

A boundary wall to the pleasure grounds at The Hermitage (later sub-divided into the Hermitage, The Orchard and Old Barracks Cottage), and shown on the 1829 town plan. A section was breached in the late C20 to provide an entrance to Orchard Mews.

Exterior

A rubble-stone wall approximately 4m high. From the SW end, where a return facing Rosemary Lane incorporates a doorway, the wall continues up New Street, curves round 90 degrees, after which the wall has been breached to create access to a new house, Orchard Mews, and continues to the entrance to The Hermitage. In this section of wall is a segmental-headed opening with boarded door. The wall terminates with 2 plain but substantial square piers spanning the driveway to the Hermitage.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alteration, as an integral component of a large early C19 house now known as The Orchard, The Hermitage and Old Barracks Cottage, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Rosemary Lane and New Street.