Gate piers and flanking walls at SW end of Stanley Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Beaumaris, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Beaumaris

Built-Up Area: Beaumaris

Traditional County: Anglesey

Bangor

History

Built in the mid C19 and forming one of the entrances to Baron Hill. The gate piers themselves are late C18 and were brought from another site, probably an entrance to Baron Hill that had become obsolete.

Exterior

Tall freestone gate piers of complex plan, have pilasters in each face with lotus-leaf capitals, deep moulded caps incorporating a dentil frieze, and crowned by urns. On the outer sides are further narrow panels, crowned by scrolls against the main piers. The original central wooden doors are missing. To the L and R are screen walls of hand-moulded brick and freestone copings. From Stanley Street, on the L-hand side is a round-headed gateway in a stone surround with keystone. It has an iron gate with dog bars and radiating bars above. Beyond this the wall abuts 12 Stanley Street. On the R side is a similar round-headed opening but the ironwork is missing. A brick wall abuts immediately R on the opposite side and then the wall curves back round and continues to its abutment with the garden wall of 13 Stanley Street. It is broken by a vehicular gateway, which has square brick piers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a mid C19 gateway of definite architectural character and, along with Nos 1-24 Stanley Street, as an integral component in one of the former main approaches to Baron Hill.