Pair of Lodges flanking N driveway to Leeswood Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Leeswood, Flintshire

Entry Name: Pair of Lodges flanking N driveway to Leeswood Hall

Location: Situated facing each other across wide forecourt, linked by late C20 iron work railings. Disused N driveway to Leeswood Hall runs from lodges across meadow to S.

County: Flintshire

Community: Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Locality: Leeswood Hall

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

c1726 possibly designed by Francis Smith architect of Warwick, and contemporary with the main house. The lodges originally stood at either end of the White Gates with their allegorical reliefs facing up the hill towards Leeswood Hall. Between 1809 and 1840 a scenic drive was constructed to the north; the lodges were moved to their present position where their orientation was altered so that the decorative reliefs now face each other. At this time the Black Gates were also moved to this position. The Black Gates were subsequently moved to Tower in 1986. The two lodges are known locally as Heaven and Hell.

Exterior

Pair of small, square, ashlar pavilions with tetrastyle Doric pedimented fronts topped by urn and ball finials. Pediments contain finely carved trophies with the attributes of War and Music. Central doorways with plain surrounds, small-pane sash windows to sides, slate roofs (hipped to rear). Assorted C20 extensions behind Screen walls sweep forward from outer ends of lodges to enclose a shallow forecourt by roadside.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* as an exceptionally fine pair of early Georgian lodges forming part of the nationally important Leeswood Hall landscaped park.