Carlton PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

Part of the same composition as No 15 South Parade; South Parade was adopted by the town commissioners in 1858.

Exterior

North-west elevation to South Parade of four storeys, three bays. Slate roof with hip to South-east. Eaves with antefixae, modillions and Greek key band. Quoins to right hand. Small paired sash windows to third floor, slightly curved at top corners. On the second floor there are windows each with two camber-headed lights with entablature. On the first floor there is a canted three-light bay window in each end bay with segmental heads to sashes; in the centre first floor bay there is a two-light window with triangular pediment. In the ground floor wall there are seven round-headed windows with engraved glass and wood panelled stall risers. Cast-iron verandah with lean-to glazed metal framed roof supported by cast-iron columns with spandrels extends across the whole of the front, turns round the corner and along the south-east elevation in Mostyn Street. South-east elevation to Mostyn Street of four storeys, three bays. Attic storey with a paired window in each end bay and a single light window in centre. On second floor, paired camber-headed windows in outer bays, and single camber-headed window in centre, all with entablatures. On the first floor there is a triple window with triangular pediment in each end bay and a single light window with triangular pediment in centre. Cast-iron verandah and pub windows on ground floor, similar to South Parade elevation.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved mid C19 building on key corner in planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno; good C19 public house front and verandah. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Mostyn Street and South Parade.