Cartshed and Stabling SW of Llaethwryd

A Grade II Listed Building in Cerrigydrudion, Conwy

Community: Cerrigydrudion

Locality: Llaethwryd

Cerrig-y-Druidion

Built in the C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Built of local stone, with cut stone quoins and a slate roof. The building consists of an open fronted cartshed on the right, with a cambered timber lintel, and granary over, approached by an external flight of 8 steps at right angles to the gable end, and, to the left, a 4-stall stable, with a stable door and window, both with monolithic lintels, and a lean-to store at the SE end adjoining the wall of the farmyard. Timber shutters to the small 2-light windows to the granary.

Interior

Drained cobbled floor. Central king post truss in the stable, which has four timber stalls, and a manger constructed of monolithic slabs of slate with a wooden capping. The soffit of the slates in the granary is fully torched.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C18-C19 farm building and for group value with Llaethwryd Farmhouse and its extensive range of early farm buildings.