Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Maesmynis

Dated 1936. Neo-Georgian Style.

Exterior

Single storey. Hipped grey slate roof with graduated courses and coved eaves. Roughcast render above pale cream limestone, with dressings in same stone.
Seven bays to Strand Street, two doors plus five large sash windows with small panes, and stone sills with aprons linking to plinth. Public entrance doorway has limestone surround and pediment with date 1936 and monogram of Edward VIII. Panelled entrance doors in pale wood. Panelled door to private entrance, painted with fanlight above. To N, pair of large sash windows as front.
At rear, service blocks in same materials, partly in Neo-Georgian style, with glazed iron canopy over loading bay, and skylights in long hipped roof. Large yard behind rendered wall, entered through gateway with pillars with globe finials.

Interior retains original fittings including pale wood porch, panelling and
counters, desks, posting box, doors, and telephone booth. Doors have original brass fittings. Contemporary floor tiles. Simple Neo-Georgian ceilings, coved and moulded.