Ty Du

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddona, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Ty Du

Location: Set back from the W side of a country road leading N and E out of the village of Llanddona; located c1km SW of the Church of St Michael.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddona

Locality: Llanfihangel Din Silwy

Beaumaris

History

C18 or earlier, extended at R end and with cartshed and 3-unit cowhouse to L. The farm is recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, as owned by Lord Dinorben and as a holding of over 54 acres(21.9 hectares) farmed by Edward Williams.

Exterior

Linear range comprising lofted 2-window cottage with 2-storey, 2-window wing to R and single storey cartshed and 3-unit cowhouse to L. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Roof of small old slates, heavily grouted, with massive stack at R gable and stone copings; agricultural range has a roof of profiled material.
The oldest part of the range appears to be the lofted cottage which has a central doorway with flanking windows and small paned, horizontally sliding sash windows in hipped roofed dormers which break the eaves line. The 2-window wing has a doorway to L under a 4-pane 1st floor light; ground floor window to R now blocked with brick. To the L of the cottage is a wide cartbay door with a massive pyramidal buttress to L; to the L of the buttress is a 3-unit cowhouse.

Interior

The interior of the range could not be viewed easily for safety reasons; but retains a massive bressumer to an inglenook fireplace in the wing to R.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantially intact and unaltered "tyddyn" group of cottage and cowhouse, which typifies the local farmstead type, once common in the area. The range retains a strong vernacular character, particularly in the retention of some original fenestration and the large inglenook.