Milestone below Min y Twr

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Milestone below Min y Twr

Building Class: Transport

Location: Set alongside the SE of the A545 Beaumais Road out of Menai Bridge towards Beaumaris; opposite the S entrance to Min y Twr.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cwm Cadnant

Locality: Glyn Garth

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llandegfan

History

In 1805 Viscount Thomas James Warren Bulkeley (7th Viscount) made a new road through his land to run along the straits and built a sea-wall 5ft(1.5m) high to protect it. It was opened to the public in 1806. In 1828 it became a turnpike road and the approaches to both Menai Bridge and Beaumaris were improved. The milestone dates from the establishment of the turnpike in 1828, and is one of four originally placed along its route, all of which survive.

Exterior

Dressed granite slab, with shaped (pointed) top, cut with lettering reading: BEAUMARIS / 3 MILES / MENAI BRIDGE / 1 MILE 3 FURLS.

Listed as a fine example of a milestone with considerable local historical significance.