Gates and railings to Capel Elim

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin), Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Locality: Ffynnon Ddrain

Carmarthen

History

Iron railings of 1898 to Capel Elim, the gatepiers dated and marked T. Jones, Priory Foundry Carmarthen, and also stamped J. Thomas, Johns Town. School-room to left has similar rails.

Exterior

Forecourt dwarf wall with stone laid in partly irregular courses with ashlar coping; low railings with circular uprights with finials. Open-panelled iron gate posts with cornices and curved pyramidal caps with finials, dated 1898, marked J. Thomas of Johns Town. Two centre gates similar to railings and rising alternately above lock and top rails.

Included as a good example of locally-made ironwork of group value with the chapel.