No 3 including front wall, railings and gate.

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Terrace house, part of matching pair of terraces Nos 1-4 and 5-8 The Esplanade, probably built from 1879, the date on deeds to No 4. Three newly built houses called 1-3 East Parade were advertised in 1879, and in 1881 Mr Hutchings the town surveyor said to a council meeting that he had drawn out plans for Mr Ellis the contractor for new houses on the Parade, but merely to help them get the plans passed, he had not supervised the building. The intersecting oval railings with matching gates were made by Thomas & Clement of Llanelli except for the last on Nos 8-9, similar but by T. Jones of Carmarthen.

Exterior

Terraced house, pebble-dash cladding replacing original painted stucco with low-pitched slate roof and red brick chimney stack to left. Deep eaves with paired deep brackets interrupted by window heads. Each house of 2 bays, 2 storeys. First floor has drip course stepping over windows, sill band, tripartite 2-2-2-pane sash window to left, and 2-pane hornless sash to right. On ground floor canted bay window to left with 2-2-2-pane horned sashes, with thin raised piers with console brackets flanking each window, banded frieze and deep cornice, all broken forward over piers. To right doorcase with arched panels to piers, console brackets and cornice. Four-panel door and rectangular overlight. Steep flight of steps down to pavement.
Low front garden wall of dressed stone and with cast iron coping and cast iron railings of interlocking ovals, with finials. Cast-iron baluster-type gate posts with ball finials and gate similar to railings but with pattern break at lock rail.
Original iron railings up steps between No 3 and No 2.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of an unusually architectural later C19 pair of terraces, characterising the architecturally ambitious expansion of the town in the later C19.