Timber jetty, wall and gatepiers to Trinity House

A Grade II Listed Building in Burton, Pembrokeshire

Town: Milford Haven

Community: Burton

Community: Burton

Burton

History

Landing pier and walled enclosure of the former Trinity House maintenance depot built 1860-61 at cost of £10,000. The depot was the supply point for lighthouses from the Bristol Channel to the Irish Sea. The contractors were Douglas & Co.

Exterior

Wooden jetty or pier connected to a walled large enclosure around Trinity House. Enclosure walls are of finely dressed tooled grey limestone with slight slope or batter and heavy tooled stone copings. Walls surround a sloping enclosure that included storehouse and workmen's housing. Two large stone gatepiers on E side in grey ashlar with plinths and corniced caps. Late C20 broad gates. Rounded NE corner, walls ramped up at NW and SW corners.
Pier extending out from walls has cross-braced supports and runs out to pier-head at right angles, T-plan overall. Under part of neck and part of pier head are boarded storerooms with casement pair windows. The pierhead main supports are carried up to finish as octagonal posts above deck level. Steps down to water under pierhead.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very rare surviving C19 timber pier grouping with the finely built walls to lighthouse supply depot.