The Old Grammar School and attached iron railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Usk, Monmouthshire

Community: Usk (Brynbuga)

Community: Usk

Built-Up Area: Usk

Usk

History

Former school now Monmouthshire Youth Service and Community Education Centre. Usk Grammar School was founded by Roger Edwards of Allt-y-bela, Llangwm Uchaf, in 1621. In 1836 the school was removed from the church to the Master's House in Maryport Street. The present house to N is by Joshua Daniel c 1843. The school was enlarged in 1862, the S schoolroom range by Judge Falconer dating from this time; further altered under Welsh Intermediate Education Act c 1890.

Exterior

Former school, a mainly C19 building reflecting its C17 origins. Of coursed rubble with some ashlar dressings and tooled quoins; slate roof. The former school to left and schoolmaster's house to right. The school has a gable-end facade, two storeys, cross-framed windows, 2-light to first floor, 3-light to ground floor; two incised plaques record work in 1862 below and 1898 above. Lower narrow recessed lean-to side wing to right with small casement windows with ashlar surrounds. This adjoins the projecting house at right, also with gable-end facade, which has a tall tiered rubble lateral part external stack with terracotta pots, a single 3-light casement to the main facade over a canted ground floor bay window. Set back to right a 2-window range and further set back to right a separately gabled cross wing, also a 2-window range. In the angle between school and house is a portico of rock-faced stone with parapet with orb finials, segmental arches and broad corner column. Side elevation to school has a Tudor-arched doorway with boarded door, large ground-floor cross-framed windows under relieving arches and a mullioned first floor window. Extending across street frontage is a rubble wall with two gateways, one gate surviving, with piers and capstones and a stretch of iron railings with spear finials.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an important building for Usk's history and in C17 style; also with obvious visual reference to the nearby priory complex particularly the medieval gatehouse. Group value with other listed buildings in Maryport Street.