House including attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: House including attached railings

Location: Part of a group immediately outside Monnow Bridge forming the centre of the historic suburb of Overmonnow.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Overmonnow

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Probably early C19 and is actually older than the adjoining No. 12 which is earlier in appearance. It is shown on the print which Kissack (p 77) dates to c1850 and certainly seems to be pre-restoration of St. Thomas' Church in 1832, while No. 12 does not.

Exterior

Wholly rendered and painted, probably over brick, with a Welsh slate roof. Double depth central entry plan. Two storeys and attic, two windows. Six flush panel door with flat hood on brackets. Ground floor windows are 3 over 3 pane sashes with additional half panes on either side. First floor windows are 2 over 2 pane sashes. Small central flat topped wall dormer with 2 2 pane casements. Hipped roof with tall stack on left wall now built into the adjoining No. 12 (qv), truncated stack on right return wall and blind rear wing with another stack. Attached spear head wrought iron railings and gate. Rendered rear elevation and small wing on left.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 house of definite character which is part of the important group of historic buildings round the outer end of Monnow Bridge.