29, Drybridge Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth

Locality: Overmonnow

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Later C19, the decoration of the houses with mock framing and pargetting is said to be of c1890, but could be earlier. Group of six houses associated with the Drybridge Estate. Although the overall form dates from works by C H Crompton-Roberts of Drybridge House (qv), the different chimney details suggest a remodelling rather than complete new build. Drybridge Street has been built up since at least the sub-medieval period. Houses are shown on the east side of Drybridge Street on the Speed map of 1610.
The decorative moulded wooden panels on the front elevation are said to be blocks used by wallpaper manufacturers or plasterers, and give the effect of pargetting, the decorative plasterwork of sub-medieval houses.

Interior not seen at resurvey, but could show evidence of earlier fabric.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a late C19 terrace in the 'Olde English' style and as a part of the important group of historic buildings in the suburb of Overmonnow.