39, St. Mary's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 39, St. Mary's Street

Location: Part of a group in the important residential street leading south-east from the parish church.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early/mid C19 pair with a nearly symmetrical street facade but different planning for the two houses; they are externally unaltered.

Exterior

Painted brick with a tile roof with brick stacks. Three storeys, three windows to whole. Double depth plan with doors to right. The ground floor has two windows, two doors and a central carriage arch arranged thus W : D : A : W : D. Keyed and imposted segmental arched carriage entry. Broken pedimented doorways with console brackets, transom lights over doors. Sash windows with 6 over 6 panes with additional half panes on either side, also keystones and voussoirs. First floor has similar 6 over 6 pane sashes, the second floor 3 over 6, all windows with stone cills. Low pitch roof with stacks on left gable and right side wall of carriage arch.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an early C19 pair of houses of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.