3 Buckingham Place

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Important mid or earlier C16 town house of stone of 2 original extant wings at right angles, probably a domestic block and a kitchen block (Nos 1 and 3) linked diagonally by an early C19 wing (No 2).
Early C17 fabric in E part of S wing (No 3). This house belonged in late C16 and C17 to the Awbrey Family and a stone bearing the Awbrey Arms was discovered during the course of alterations above a former fireplace beneath wooden panelling. No 3 had a first floor hall and oriel window in the S gable.
The house was occupied by Bishop Lucy (Bishop of St David's at the Restoration) in the 1660s) Theatrical performances were held here in the 1680s by a London company. During the late C18 and early C19 No 3 was used as a meeting house. There was a remodelling in 1824, when the present No 2 was built linking the older blocks. Connections were once made by historians between this site and the Buckingham family, but the structure (or this part of Glamorgan Street) only took its present name in 1860 when the Brecon Town Council and Board of Health proposed that "the alterations at Alderman Mayberry's House be pitched, as a great portion was given to the street and had greatly improved it" and should be called Buckingham Place.

Exterior

No.3, to L has roof half-hipped to L. Three-window front with, on first floor, a tripartite sash window to L, and R, and a central small-pane sash window. Older relieving arches above. On ground floor, a prostyle columned porch over doorway with arched head. To L of doorway, a tripartite sash window, and to its R, a C17 mullion and transom window and original blocked doorway. Left return has small attic casement window; single-storey lean-to. To rear 3-storey early late C18 or early C19 block, with, on S elevation Diocletian attic window, and tripartite sash window on first and ground floors, all set in brick, now exposed.
Main block of house has 2 large lateral chimneys. On first floor, at L end, a 2-light stone-mullioned window, and 4 single-light windows with cambered heads under square hoodmoulds; then to R a similar window of 2 lights. On ground floor, large opening with round-arched head; single-light window with cambered head under square hoodmould; 12-pane sash window with brick dressings.

Interior

No 3 has good interiors including fine early C19 curving stair, and late C18 or early C19 panelled doors and doorcases. C17 ovolo moulded ceiling beams. On ground and first floors, recently uncovered stone large fireplaces (C17?) with moulded surrounds; that to ground floor with arched head; that to first floor with square head.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* for its origins as important mid C16 town house with exceptional surviving C16, C17 and Georgian features both external and internal. Group Value.