Wall, Gatepiers and Gates beside Lodge at entrance to Abergavenny Castle, Abergavenny

Description: Wall, Gatepiers and Gates beside Lodge at entrance to Abergavenny Castle

Country: Wales
Postcode: NP7 5EE

Location
Part of a group at Abergavenny Castle.

History
Late C19. Probably part of the improvements undertaken to the Castle when it was opened to the public as a recreational amenity following its take over by The Abergavenny Improvement Commissioners in 1881.

Exterior
Coursed squared red sandstone semi-ashlar and wrought iron. Plain square piers with torus capping. Double spiked gates with dog-bars. Curved wing wall capped with spike railings goes to right to secondary pier.

Reason for Listing
Included for its special interest as part of a group of well preserved historic buildings at the entrance to Abergavenny Castle.