House and Lovejoys Antiques

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Entry Name: House and Lovejoys Antiques

Location: Fronting the street in a block of commercial and residential buildings between High Street and a lane to St Mary's churchyard.

County: Conwy

Town: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

Built in the 2nd half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 3-storey 2-bay shop and house of whitened render and slate roof with roughcast stack to the L. The shop front has panelled pilasters to plate glass windows with thin transoms. Stall risers have been rendered, except in the splayed recess to the shop door which retains panelled stall risers. The shop entrance has half-glazed doors. To the R end is the panelled house door and overlight, and pilasters similar to the shop. A plain fascia with cornice extends across the entire front. The 1st and 2nd floor windows have architraves to 2-pane horned sash windows, except for a 1st-floor canted oriel window with 4-pane sash to the L side. The shorter 2nd floor windows are directly beneath the eaves.

The rear is pebble-dashed.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial building retaining definite late C19 character, including shop front, and for its group value within the historical townscape.