Edwards Fresh Food

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Town centre

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

C20 and not shown in its present form on the 1913 Ordnance Survey. Previously a bank and with an entrance on the L side (now a window) with 'bank' in raised letters in the pediment. The present shop front is an alteration of 1994.

Exterior

A Renaissance-influenced shop and house of 3 storeys and 2 bays. The lower storey is light grey rock-faced random stone with freestone dressings. The middle and upper storeys are cream-painted pebble-dash with smooth-rendered quoin strips, architraves and upper storey sill band. The slate roof has end stacks. The wide central entrance is under a pediment, with recessed double folding half-glazed panel doors. It is flanked by pedimented cross windows. A freestone entablature has modern shop lettering, below a corbelled moulded cornice.

Middle and upper storeys have tripartite 9-pane hornless sash windows. In the L gable end, facing Crown Lane, is a cross window in the lower storey similar to the front.

Behind is a gabled wing of pebble-dash with smooth rendered quoin strips, banding and architraves. Facing Crown Lane is a boarded door on the L side. The 1st and 2nd floors have 2 windows each, all replacements in earlier openings except for a 9-pane hornless sash window upper R.

Listed for group value within this important street.