Gates & gate posts at former entrance to drive to Gloddaeth Hall to SW of Conway Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno Junction, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Llanrhos

Built-Up Area: Llandudno Junction

Llandudno Junction

History

A gate repositioned at the entrance to the SW drive to Gloddaeth Hall. The drive (but not the gates) is shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey and was probably laid out c1894, the date of Conway Lodge, slightly further up the drive. The gates have probably been relocated here from another source, but original location of these gates still not certain.

Exterior

Ornate wooden gates set between later square stone piers. Main gates are between square gate posts, one of which retains its pyramid finial. Gates have strap hinges and iron finials. The main gate has 2 tiers of 3 open panels. The upper tier is arcaded and the studs continue down to lower outer panels which also have diagonal bracing. The central lower panel has plainer studs. Outer pedestrian gates also have plain studs to lower and middle tiers, shaped studs to the upper tiers.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as well-detailed gates in a prominent position, and contributing to the overall historical integrity of buildings associated with Gloddaeth Hall.