The Manor House (formerly The Rectory)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Community: Presteigne

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

History

Originally a timber framed building of late C16/early C17 date, enlarged C18. Rebuilt and refronted about 1840 for use as the Rectory.

Exterior

Large symmetrical late classical front with 3 storey centre and 2 storey pedimented outer wings. Exposed rubble walls (formerly rendered), cemented lintels, slate roofs with wide eaves linked to timber pediments, brick stacks.
5 windows, tripartite to outer bays with large pane glazing on upper floor, double hung sashes with glazing bars in plain reveals to centre bays. Pilastered door piece with half glazed door and side lights, all under glazed canopy.

Roughcast right hand elevation has deeply coved eaves with a cantilevered bay and a tripartite window under Tudor hood mould at 1st floor level. 2 storey rubble and free stone rear range with Manor Cottage attached (see Pound Lane).

Interior

Interior retains some of its original ground floor plan plus roll mould and stop chamfered beams (similar to Old Impton, Norton and The Radnorshire Arms) in the entrance hall. Many of the roof timbers appear to have been reused from the original roof when the house was enlarged in 1840; the older timbers include cusped trusses, king posts and wind braces along with butt purlins. C17 panelling and the rich Jacobean overmantel (from Stapleton Castle) in the hall, together with C17 panelling in the rear passage, is largely reused. The 1840 remodelling provided large public rooms on both floors, with restrained classical detailing (including Greek cornice work), marble chimney pieces and arched openings to corridors. Top-lit stairwell with dog-leg stair, Gothic handrail and cantilevered balcony. The fluted pilasters supporting chamfered beams in the garden room are probably C18.

Group value.