Church of St Michael

A Grade II* Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Entry Name: Church of St Michael

Also known as: St Michael's Church, Cascob
Church Of St.michael,cascob

Location: Secluded setting at the head of the long narrow Cascob valley below the slopes of Radnor Forest. Approached by the valley road from Discoed crossroads.

Community: Whitton (Llanddewi yn Hwytyn)

Community: Whitton

Locality: Cascob

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Discoed

History

Medieval in origin, possibly on pre-Christian sacred site, the tower is built over what may be a large prehistoric burial mound. Said to have been in a ruinous condition in 1877 and restored in 1895.

Exterior

Coursed sandstone rubble, very thick walls showing evidence of rebuilding. Stone tile roof to nave and chancel, slate to tower. Nave with large three-light south window incorporating C15 tracery. Single tiny splayed opening in north wall. South doorway with Tudor arch, enclosed rubble porch with half-timbered gable. Inset chancel with gable drip course; paired lancets to east and south, plain square-headed opening to north. Broad low tower set over large mound, half timbered bellstage of smaller section with pyramid roof, small plain square-headed tower window to north.

Enclosed circular churchyard contains a number of low chest tombs with rubble bases and slab tops.

Interior

Typical Radnorshire plain single cell nave. Restored C15 roof with chamfered arch braces and cusped struts above the collars, three tiers of cusped windbraces. C14 octagonal font on square base. Inserted timber vestry partitioning at west end. Restored chancel screen C15 in origin but altered in form with loss of loft. Central square-headed opening with pierced quatrefoil tracery head, five further semi-circular arched openings with moulded uprights set on a low dado. Reset bressumer and moulded plank and muntin parapet. Chancel with arch-braced roof of 1895, wall plate partially replaced in concrete. Wooden reredos of 1895 with elaborate decorated style oak panelling. Triangular-headed aumbry. Memorial tablet to WilliamáJenkinsáRees, Rector of Casob 1806 - 1855, editor of Welsh Manuscript Society, author of Lives of Cambro-British Saints, prominent in the revival of the Welsh National Eisteddfod. Tower arch lined with primitive framework of very large re-used timbers. Two bells dated 1633.

Reasons for Listing

A pleasing example of a small regional type of parish church. The church lies adjacent to the important pre-turnpike London to Aberystwyth road which came up Cascob valley.