Barn attached to Bush Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Locality: Beggars Bush

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Discoed

Early C19

Exterior

2-storey cottage and stable range with adjoining barn range forward from right end. Coursed rubble, slate roof, brick end stack to right, central boarded door, 2-light timber casements. Door and right-hand window have inserted brick cambered lintel as do ground-floor openings to stable. Split stable door, part slatted window and shuttered loft opening.

C19 three-bay barn adjoins house at right angles and shares end wall. Rubble walls with infilled ventilation slits, large opposing double doors, iron roof, weather-boarded bay to front. Pegged tie-beam truss with projecting ends and raking braces.

Good example of simple late vernacular building at smallholding.