Pont Llanfihangel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Llanfihangel

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge carries the B5105 Cerrigydrudion to Ruthin Road over the Afon Alwen at the centre of Llanfihangel.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr

Locality: Llanfihangel

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

The bridge was designed by Thomas Penson, County architect and surveyor, following an order to enlarge the bridge made in August 1795, and work was apparently undertaken after June 1797. It is sited slightly upstream from the bridge which it replaced.

Exterior

Built of local shale rubble. A single semi-circular arch formed with regular sized voussoirs and a square cut regulating course, providing a clear span of 16.2m, the arch rising 7.65m above water level. Flush parapets rise to a slightly cambered square cut string course, and to the flush parapet above, which has a flush bullnosed gritstone coping, originally cramped together with iron. The sides are parallel, splaying out only at the ends to terminate in square piers, from which small curved walls return to the road margin. The bridge is 6.5m wide, providing a carriageway of 5.5m between the parapets. The retaining wall on the S side is slightly battered and a few copings have been replaced in concrete beyond the bridge at the S end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine example of late C18 bridge construction, and of group value with the Crown Inn and outbuilding.