The Drovers Arms

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Inn with earlier to mid C19 exterior detail but with plaque of 1775. Marked on 1834 map of Carmarthen, but date of name uncertain, though listed as the Drovers Arms in 1926 directory.

Exterior

Inn in terraced row, painted stucco, C20 concrete tile roof with moulded eaves cornice and brick end stacks. Three-storey 3-window range upper 2 floors with plate glass sashes and ground floor with large square 4-pane sash to left of central doorway and similar tripartite sash to right. Window openings with plain stucco surround and on first floor with moulded cornices on consoles. Doorway with pilasters and entablature and door of 6 fielded panels. Raised plinth. C20 inn sign hanging from scrolled bracket on first floor. On far left second floor is a dressed stone inscribed 'This pine end belongs to the house eastwards 1775'. Rear has a little slate-hanging and long 3-storey rear wing with C20 windows and concrete tiles, 6-window range of windows with concrete lintels and brick sides.

Altered ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a town inn with mid C19 detail but C18 origins, and for group value with the surrounding listed items.