Forecourt piers and railings to Parc-y-Felfet Unitarian Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

Forecourt railings and gatepiers possibly of 1849 when the chapel was built.

Exterior

Forecourt piers and railings to the street. Cement rendered square piers and double iron gates, flanked by low walls with stone coping and iron railings. Centre piers have cement pyramidal caps and tooled stone plinths. Similar pair of piers at outer left, with rendered wall between, possibly blocked entry. Railings have square uprights placed diamond-wise and unusual cast-iron triangular pierced arrow-head finials. The pair of gates have similar finials to rails, also applied in a large lozenge pattern across each gate. Urn finials to hanging stiles and band of circles to bottom, middle and top rails.

Included for group value with Parc-y-Felfet Chapel.