Section of medieval town wall behind Nos 27 to 30

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Section of medieval town wall behind Nos 27 to 30

Building Class: Defence

Location: Situated on top of embankment behind Blue Street, at back of gardens of 27-30 Quay Street.

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Garden wall, medieval in origin. The original town wall first murage grant date from 1233, and the wall ran up from the Towy Gate at the foot of Quay Street to the Wynveth or Dark Gate between the lines of Quay Street and Blue Street (the former Wynveth stream). Wyriot's Tower stood along this section of wall.

Exterior

Section of medieval town wall to rear of gardens of Nos 27 to 30, on high embankment to rear of Blue Street houses. There is a projection at N end with garden wall carried around, behind rear wing of No 30, possibly marking the site of a square mural tower, perhaps the former Wyriot's tower. Projection is 4.3m high and with external measurements of 3.4 and 5.6m.

Included as a fragment of medieval town wall.