Porth Angel, including rear garden wall to Picton Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

End terrace house, earlier C19, built between the construction of the Picton monument 1825-8 and the 1834 map, altered with bay windows in later C19. Occupied by Thomas Davies in 1914 and by T.R. Thomas, veterinary surgeon, in 1926, the father of John S. Thomas MP, who was born here. The hipped corner to Picton Place is matched on No 27 across road, suggesting that they were originally designed as a matching feature.

Exterior

End-terrace house, L-plan, painted roughcast, slate roof, hipped at left, paired bracketed eaves, with brick stack at right. Two-storey, 3-window range, later C19 detailing. Upper floor with late C19 tripartite plate glass sash windows each side and single plate glass sash to centre. Ground floor with canted stuccoed bay window with hipped roof to either side of central arched doorway. Late C19 stucco surround with cambered head and chamfered and stopped piers. Three stone steps up to C20 glazed door with plain fanlight. First floor thin stucco sill course. Plaque on party wall part-obscured possibly dated 1829.
Picton Place elevation of stucco lined as ashlar, with N gable end. Two window range set to left, 12-pane sashes to first floor, C20 door and 8-pane sash below. Addition to left with garage doors and small window over. Rubble stone garden wall along Picton Place some 25m length.

Interior

Much altered, curious plan in that front hall is skewed towards rear range, suggesting that rear range is older, although 1834 map shows front range only. Short section of original stair balustrade down to cellar with bulbous newel and open treads. Staircase on rear wall at right angles. Reeded ceiling borders in front rooms, doors covered over. Large cellar. Two 6-panel doors to first floor front, 3 in rear wing.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a prominent corner house of late Georgian origins, altered in late C19. Part of the fine suburban development of Picton Terrace.