Strand House

A Grade II Listed Building in Laugharne, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Strand House

Also known as: Strand House, Laugharne

Location: Beside the foreshore facing E, set back behind rubble walls and reached by driveway with iron gates.

Community: Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn)

Community: Laugharne Township

Built-Up Area: Laugharne

Laugharne

U-plan early (C19 shown on 1834 survey map)

Exterior

Georgian 3 storey 3-window roughcast front with 1st floor cill band; slate roof, brick end chimney stacks. 9 and 12-pane sash glazing with later architraves; central arched entrance with open pedimented doorcase, pilasters and panelled reveals, 6 panel door and 5-pane fanlight.

Rubble gable ends and cross ranges; dressed quoins. Vertical joints, blocked openings and narrow windows relating to the period when this was a warehouse.

Rubble walled garden to rear entered to right through arched opening with keystone, inner arch acutely pointed with voussoirs and said to be dated. Cast-iron water pump to front garden.

Interior

Interior retains reeded architraves and cornices and contemporary staircase; the kitchen has a full height Georgian dresser made for the house.