Conservatory at Broadway Mansion

A Grade II Listed Building in Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Conservatory at Broadway Mansion

Location: Immediately to W of Broadway Mansion. Reached by a short drive off the main road, SW of Broadway village.

Community: Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn)

Community: Laugharne Township

Laugharne

History

Probably contemporary with the remodelling of the house, ca 1900; built on the site of a previous mansion dated back to C17.

Fine example of a small conservatory by Messenger and Co of Loughborough.

Exterior

Timber framed, rubble plinth and small pane glazing to roof with iron cresting and dentilled eaves. Solid wall to rear. The roof is continued to right and adjoins the house providing covered access; formerly with decorative ironwork. 3-bay arm to right; splays out into a broad octagon at W end with particularly unusual ribbed dome and small pane clerestorey windows; iron finial. Bracket pediment over half glazed doors to S side.

Included as a rare surviving example of this building type.