The Angel Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Inn apparently late C18 to early C19 but of medieval origins, shown by the fine late-medieval stone window on the left side discovered in 1983. The window is later C15 but the disturbance of surrounding masonry together with a number of breakages in the stonework makes it possible that this may be a reused fragment, possibly from the castle or the lost church of St Mary on the market place. It may however be in situ as the site is ancient, by the castle gate on the medieval market place, and work in 1983 showed the building itself to be early. The evidence suggested a building originally 2-storey, then raised by a half-timbered jettied storey presumably in the C16, and then given 2 separate refrontings in red brick. A fragment of a jetty beam was found under the second floor left corner, suggesting that a timber-framed top floor had become unstable and been supported on brick from below, and that later again all three floors were refronted in brick.
Marked on Wood's 1834 map, but with a part of the building on the now vacant site to left, shown as an inn in late C19 photographs, the timber ground floor front added c1900.

Exterior

Inn, 3-storey, 2-bay painted roughcast front with plinth and hipped slate roof, chamfered corner to right. Recessed c1900 horned sash windows with small-paned upper sashes. Projecting c1900 bar-frontage has splayed ends and curved leaded roof over front of 1-3-1 bays, small-pane glazing to top lights over frosted bar windows and central double panelled doors, the overlight framed by brackets with cornice.
Right side has raised chimney breast on first floor, and C20 brick stack at eaves. Door and window to ground floor right, window to first floor right. On left hand side there is a rebate at right marking front of original building. At first floor centre is the C15 window, square-headed with a moulded sandstone frame and a cusped and sharply-pointed ogee arch with weathered heraldic shields to the spandrels; it was once part-glazed. Eroded top stone with traces of hoodmould. Casement pair to left and sash to second floor left. Flat roofed C20 addition to ground floor (on site of urinals on c1900 map, demolished in early 1980s].

Ground floor altered with small late C19 stair in SW corner.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a building of medieval origins, with long history of alterations, but retaining a late medieval window of high quality, and also with good Georgian style front to the square with unusual pub front of c1900.