Telephone Call-box

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box

Building Class: Communications

Location: Prominently sited near the N corner of the car park which lies at the end of the road that runs along the foreshore. Below the bank forming a sea-wall with the beach beyond. Broad views towards Llan

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llansteffan

Built-Up Area: Llansteffan

Llanstephan

History

Telephone kiosk of the K-6 type built to the standard design of Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London, introduced by the GPO in 1936. This example displays George VI crowns and was manufactured at the Lion Foundry in Kirkintilloch.

Exterior

Cast iron telephone call-box. Square plan with raised surrounds to sides and door. Marginal glazing bars to glazed horizontal panels on door and sides, blank rear. Moulded plinth. Shallow domed roof with 4 lunettes containing embossed King George VI crowns above 3 illuminated lettered panels and ventilation slits.

Included for its'' contribution to the conservation area and the water front.