Upper and Victoria Mills Range Closest to Cradle Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Trowbridge, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Trowbridge

CASTLE STREET (East Side)
Upper and Victoria Mills Range closest to Cradle Bridge

II

1835-7, altered after 1878 following arson (by the owners). Red brick with stone dressings and cill bands and with double roman tile roof having crested ridge. 2 storey block of 6 bays with a 3 storey 3 bay cross wing to river end having hipped roof. Formerly 5 and 4 storeys, and fenestration altered (on cross wing). Standard Trowbridge mill windows with raised segmental headed surround with mullion. Blocked window to left on ground floor. Blocked door to cross wing also with segmental head and raised surround. 3 window gable end to north with 2 lunettes on 1st floor. Small 2 storey hipped roof workshop to north-east with 3 two light windows on 1st floor.

The Upper and Victoria Hills form a group of which the Mill to east off Watchman's
House, Factory to east of Main Cradle Mill and Factory Building to north of