Swallett Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Christian Malford, Wiltshire

CHRISTIAN MALFORD MAIN ROAD
ST 97 NE
(south side)
5/150 Swallett Farmhouse
II

Farmhouse, early C18, rubble stone and some painted brick with slate roofs, coped gables and end stacks. Two storeys and attic. Formal 3-window south front, rubble stone with flush quoins and hollow moulded recessed mullion windows, 3-light each side, 2-light to centre and 6-panel door in Tudor arched doorcase, with C19 timber gabled porch. Dripcourse with pendant hoodmoulds over ground floor. Rubble stone east end with attic light and north-east rear wing with ridge stack and coped gable. First floor 2-light, end-wall attic triple casement, first floor two 2-light windows and ground floor lean-to. North end wall of main range is painted brick with dripcourse and single light each floor. Painted brick north-east rear wing with coped gable, 2-light each
floor and door to left. Further extension to east with door, casements, and end stack.
Said to have belonged to the Hull family for 300 years.