West Street Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Somerford, Wiltshire

Great Somerford

GREAT SOMERFORD WEST STREET
ST 98 SE
3/221 West Street Farmhouse
II

Farmhouse, late C17 on earlier core, part rubble stone, part ashlar fronted, with stone slate roof, end stacks and ridge stack between two sections. Two storeys and attic. Three-window left section is ashlar fronted with cyma-moulded recessed mullion windows and hoodmoulds, 3-light each side, 2-light to centre over former door, now C20 window, with hoodmould. Ground floor right window has mullions removed for C20 window. Incorporated into the walling are bands of C12 chevron moulding and six carved plaques, five floral roundels and one shield with rampant lion, said to be Mompesson arms. West end outside stack and evidence of an earlier roof. Section to right is rubble stone with similar two-light and three-light above, with hoodmoulds, and two C20 ground floor windows with original hoodmoulds each side of door in flush moulded surround set in C19 picturesque timber-framed and roughcast porch. North east rear wing, roughcast with stone slate roof. House was known as Cockerells or Cottrills in C17. Bought by W. Alexander 1687, who probably rebuilt the house before his death in 1724. (Wiltshire Archaeological Magazine, 31 1901 283).