History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Market Cross and Stocks in Garden of Burnley College of Adult Education Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7937 / 53°47'37"N

Longitude: -2.2408 / 2°14'26"W

OS Eastings: 384234

OS Northings: 433066

OS Grid: SD842330

Mapcode National: GBR DSSK.NT

Mapcode Global: WHB7X.KX52

Entry Name: Market Cross and Stocks in Garden of Burnley College of Adult Education Centre

Listing Date: 10 November 1951

Last Amended: 19 November 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1022618

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466988

Location: Burnley, Lancashire, BB11

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley

Town: Burnley

District Council Ward: Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Burnley St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Burnley

Listing Text


BURNLEY

SD8433SW BANK PARADE
906-1/10/13 (East side)
10/11/51 Market cross and stocks in garden of
Burnley College Adult Education
Centre
(Formerly Listed as:
BANK PARADE
(East side)
Steps of market cross and old stocks
in the grounds of Old Grammar School)

GV II

Formerly known as: Steps of market cross & old stocks, near
junction of Bank Parade and Church St BANK PARADE.
Base of former market cross, with remains of former stocks.
Cross erected c1617, and stocks said to have been constructed
in earlier C16, both in former market place to east of Church
of St Peter (qv) and removed to this site c1881. Gritstone.
The base of the cross is octagonal, with one step, a 3-course
plinth of large blocks, and a large moulded monolithic
pedestal. The remains of the stocks, built close to the cross
so that its step served as the seat, consist of 2 low jambs
and a damaged 2-part sill cut away in the centre.
HISTORY: last used in 1865.

Listing NGR: SD8423433066

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.