History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Stackhouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7918 / 53°47'30"N

Longitude: -2.2404 / 2°14'25"W

OS Eastings: 384262

OS Northings: 432853

OS Grid: SD842328

Mapcode National: GBR DSSL.RH

Mapcode Global: WHB7X.KYCK

Entry Name: The Stackhouses

Listing Date: 19 November 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1022625

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466995

Location: Burnley, Lancashire, BB11

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley

Town: Burnley

District Council Ward: Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Burnley St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Burnley

Listing Text


BURNLEY

SD8432NW BANK PARADE
906-1/16/17 (East side (off))
Nos 1-8 (consecutive) The
Stackhouses

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.63-69 AND 63A-69A BANK PARADE.
Block of "top-and-bottom" or stack houses. Probably early C19,
in 2 builds; altered and recently restored. Coursed squared
sandstone (roof not visible, but probably slate).
PLAN: linear plan, the lower houses single-depth built
back-to-earth and facing the River Brun to the east, and the
upper houses double-depth and facing an alley (now enclosed)
accessed from Bank Parade to the west.
EXTERIOR: 2 plus 2 storeys in 2 pairs, with a vertical joint
between them. The right-hand pair (numbered 5 and 6 at ground
level), with 1+1 windows at 1st floor, have coupled doorways
in the centre with chiselled surrounds, a round-headed doorway
at the right-hand end with stepped rusticated voussoirs
(giving access to a stone staircase to the upper alley), and
small rectangular windows with C20 4-pane glazing; the pair
above them have a stone-flag balcony carried on cast-iron
brackets and protected by cast-iron railings, French windows
to this and rectangular windows above. The left-hand pair
(numbered 7 and 8 at ground level), with 2+2 windows at 1st
floor, break forwards, have unusual decoration including
chiselled bands at lintel level of the 1st 3 floors and
between the floors of the upper pair of houses a band with
panelled ends and rope-work ornament; separated doorways in
the centre of the ground floor, and rectangular windows on all
floors (with C20 12-pane top-hung casements), all these
openings with chiselled surrounds. The right-hand (north)
gable wall has a plaque inscribed "The owners of this land has
a right to half this wall 1847".
INTERIORS not inspected.

Listing NGR: SD8426232853

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.